RidgeRun Video Stabilization Library/Useful Links/Performance: Difference between revisions
(→X86 PC) |
(→X86 PC) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 38.85 | | 38.85 | ||
| 25.74 | | 25.74 | ||
|- | |||
| 4K | |||
| 922.1 | |||
| 1.08 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | OpenCL<br /><br />(NVIDIA MX230) | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | OpenCL<br /><br />(NVIDIA MX230) | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
| 26.84 | | 26.84 | ||
| 37.26 | | 37.26 | ||
|- | |||
| 4K | |||
| 50.1 | |||
| 19.96 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | OpenCL<br />(Intel Iris) | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | OpenCL<br />(Intel Iris) | ||
Line 112: | Line 120: | ||
| 8.59 | | 8.59 | ||
| 116.4 | | 116.4 | ||
|- | |||
| 4K | |||
| 17.54 | |||
| 57.01 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | CUDA<br /><br />(NVIDIA MX230) | |||
| 720p | |||
| 17.58 | |||
| 56.25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1080p | |||
| 25.7 | |||
| 38.91 | |||
|- | |||
| 4K | |||
| 65.44 | |||
| 15.28 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
{{RidgeRun Video Stabilization Library/Foot|previous=Useful Links/BMI160 Setup|next=Contact_Us}} | {{RidgeRun Video Stabilization Library/Foot|previous=Useful Links/BMI160 Setup|next=Contact_Us}} | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> |
Revision as of 19:13, 16 September 2024
RidgeRun Video Stabilization Library RidgeRun documentation is currently under development. |
Table of Contents
[Sticky]
Note: We are still working on this. Stay tuned!
Performance
The heaviest stage of the algorithm is the Video Undistortion. The following metrics come as a result of measuring this stage.
Qualcomm RB5
This is using a synthetic image running at average conditions on Ubuntu 20.04 during 100 iterations.
Backend | Dimensions | Processing Time (ms) | Average Framerate (fps) |
---|---|---|---|
OpenCV | 720p | 22.28 | 44.88 |
1080p | 48.07 | 20.800 | |
OpenCL | 720p | 11.00 | 91.00 |
1080p | 18.77 | 53.28 |
NXP i.MX8 MP
This uses a synthetic image running at average conditions on Yocto Hardnott during 100 iterations. Please, note that the imx8mp is one of the most basic boards.
Backend | Dimensions | Processing Time (ms) | Average Framerate (fps) |
---|---|---|---|
OpenCV | 720p | 84.42 | 11.85 |
1080p | 192.77 | 5.19 | |
OpenCL | 720p | 85.36 | 11.72 |
1080p | 169.32 | 5.91 |
X86 PC
This uses a synthetic image running at average conditions on Ubuntu 18.04 during 100 iterations.
- CPU: Intel i7-1065G7 (8) @ 3.900GHz
- GPU1: NVIDIA GeForce MX230
- GPU2: Intel Iris Plus Graphics [0x8a52]
Backend | Dimensions | Processing Time (ms) | Average Framerate (fps) |
---|---|---|---|
OpenCV | 720p | 26.65 | 37.52 |
1080p | 38.85 | 25.74 | |
4K | 922.1 | 1.08 | |
OpenCL (NVIDIA MX230) |
720p | 18.22 | 54.88 |
1080p | 26.84 | 37.26 | |
4K | 50.1 | 19.96 | |
OpenCL (Intel Iris) |
720p | 6.53 | 153.14 |
1080p | 8.59 | 116.4 | |
4K | 17.54 | 57.01 | |
CUDA (NVIDIA MX230) |
720p | 17.58 | 56.25 |
1080p | 25.7 | 38.91 | |
4K | 65.44 | 15.28 |